A comprehensive list of all the possible European qualifiers and relegated teams across the major leagues.
PREMIER LEAGUE
Champions League: Chelsea (champions), Tottenham Hotspur, plus one of Liverpool, Manchester City and Arsenal; Manchester United (also EFL Cup winners, could qualify as Europa League winners)
Champions League final qualifying round: One of Liverpool, Manchester City and Arsenal
Europa League group stage: Two of Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United (also EFL Cup winners) and Arsenal.
Europa League third qualifying round: Everton
Relegated: Sunderland, Middlesbrough, Hull City
Promoted to top flight: Brighton & Hove Albion and Newcastle United, plus one of Reading, Sheffield Wednesday, Huddersfield Town and Fulham through playoffs
LA LIGA:
Champions League: Barcelona, Real Madrid, Atletico Madrid
Champions League final qualifying round: Sevilla
Europa League group stage: Two of Alaves (if they win Copa del Rey), Villarreal, Athletic Bilbao and Real Sociedad
Europa League third qualifying round: One of Villarreal, Athletic Bilbao and Real Sociedad
Relegated: Osasuna, Granada, Sporting Gijon
Promoted to top flight: Levante, plus one of Girona, Getafe, Tenerife, Cadiz, Huesca and Valladolid; also one more through playoffs
BUNDESLIGA:
Champions League: Bayern Munich (champions), Leipzig, plus one of Borussia Dortmund and TSG Hoffenheim
Champions League final qualifying round: One of Borussia Dortmund and TSG Hoffenheim
Europa League group stage: Two of Eintracht Frankfurt (if they win DFB Pokal), Hertha Berlin, SC Freiburg, Cologne and Werder Bremen
Europa League third qualifying round: One of Hertha Berlin, SC Freiburg, Cologne, Werder Bremen and Borussia Monchengladbach
Relegated: Darmstadt, Ingolstadt, plus one of Hamburg and Wolfsburg in the promotion/relegation playoff
Promoted to top flight: Two of VfB Stuttgart, Eintracht Braunschweig and Hannover 96; one of these teams, and possibly Union Berlin, will also be in the promotion/relegation playoff
SERIE A:
Champions League: Juventus, plus one of Roma and Napoli
Champions League final qualifying round: One of Roma and Napoli
Europa League group stage: Lazio, plus one of Atalanta and AC Milan
Europa League third qualifying round: One of Atalanta, AC Milan and Fiorentina
Relegated: Pescara, Palermo, plus one of Crotone, Empoli and Genoa
Promoted to top flight: SPAL, plus one of Hellas Verona and Frosinone; plus one more via promotion playoffs which will also feature Cittadella, Perugia and three of Benevento, Carpi, Spezia, Novara and Salernitana
LIGUE 1:
Champions League: Monaco, Paris Saint-Germain (also Coupe de la Ligue winners)
Champions League third qualifying round: Nice
Europa League group stage: One of Angers (if they win Coupe de France) and Lyon
Europa League third qualifying round: Two of Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux
Relegated: Two of Nancy, Bastia, Lorient, Caen and Dijon; one of these teams will also be in the promotion/relegation playoff
Promoted to top flight: Two of Strasbourg, Amiens, Troyes, Lens, Brest and Nimes; one of these teams will also be in the promotion/relegation playoff
EREDIVISIE:
Champions League: Feyenoord; plus Ajax could also qualify directly as Europa League winners
Champions League third qualifying round: Ajax
Europa League group stage: Vitesse (KNVB Beker winners)
Europa League third qualifying round: PSV Eindhoven
Europa League second qualifying round: One of FC Utrecht, AZ Alkmaar, Groningen and Heerenveen via playoffs
Relegated: Go Ahead Eagles; plus NEC and Roda JC Kerkrade in promotion/relegation playoffs
Promoted to top flight: VVV-Venlo; plus Cambuur, NAC Breda, Volendam, MVV, Emmen and Helmond Sport in the promotion/relegation playoffs
PRIMEIRA LIGA:
Champions League: Benfica (champions), FC Porto
Champions League final qualifying round: Sporting CP
Europa League group stage: Vitoria de Guimaraes
Europa League third qualifying round: Braga, plus one of Maritimo and Rio Ave
Relegated: Nacional, plus one of Tondela, Moreirense and Arouca
Promoted to top flight: Portimonense and Desportivo das Aves
RUSSIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Spartak Moscow (champions)
Champions League third qualifying round: One of CSKA Moscow and Zenit Saint Petersburg
Europa League group stage: Lokomotiv Moscow (Russian Cup winners)
Europa League third qualifying round: Two of CSKA Moscow, Zenit Saint Petersburg, Krasnodar, Rostov and Terek Grozny
Relegated: Tom Tomsk, plus one of Arsenal Tula, Krylia Sovetov Samara, Orenburg, Ural and Anzhi Makhachkala; two of these teams will also be in the promotion/relegation playoffs
Promoted to top flight: Dynamo Moscow, Tosno; plus two of SKA-Khabarovsk, Yenisey Krasnoyarsk, Tambov, Shinnik Yaroslavl, Tyumen, Fakel Voronezh and Kuban Krasnodar in the promotion/relegation playoffs
UKRAINIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Shakhtar Donetsk
Champions League third qualifying round: Dynamo Kiev
Europa League group stage: One of Zorya Luhansk, FC Oleksandriya, Chornomorets Odesa and Olimpik Donetsk
Europa League third qualifying round: Two of Zorya Luhansk, FC Oleksandriya, Chornomorets Odesa and Olimpik Donetsk
Relegated: Volyn Lutsk, plus one of Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk and Karpaty Lviv
Promoted to top flight: Two of Illichivets Mariupol, Desna Chernihiv and Veres Rivne
SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP:
Champions League second qualifying round: Celtic (champions)
Europa League second qualifying round: Aberdeen
Europa League first qualifying round: Rangers, St Johnstone
Relegated: One of Inverness Caledonian Thistle and Hamilton Academical; one of these teams, and possibly Motherwell and Dundee, will also enter the promotion/relegation playoffs
Promoted to top flight: Hibernian; plus Falkirk and Dundee United in the promotion/relegation playoffs
ESPN