• About Us
  • Advertise with us
  • Write for us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
Wednesday, October 21, 2026
  • Login
SportsWorldGhana
  • Home
  • Ghana
    • Football
      • Division One League
      • FA Cup
      • Women League
    • Boxing
    • Other Sports
  • GPL
  • National Teams
    • Black Stars
    • Black Queens
    • Black Meteors
    • Black Satellites
    • Black Maidens
    • Black Starlets
    • Black Princesses
  • Africa
  • Europe
    • Players In Europe
    • UEFA
  • Betting
  • America
    • Major League Soccer
    • United Soccer League
    • Players In America
  • Players Abroad
  • Transfers
  • Live
    • Live Scores
    • Get Live Video Scores
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Ghana
    • Football
      • Division One League
      • FA Cup
      • Women League
    • Boxing
    • Other Sports
  • GPL
  • National Teams
    • Black Stars
    • Black Queens
    • Black Meteors
    • Black Satellites
    • Black Maidens
    • Black Starlets
    • Black Princesses
  • Africa
  • Europe
    • Players In Europe
    • UEFA
  • Betting
  • America
    • Major League Soccer
    • United Soccer League
    • Players In America
  • Players Abroad
  • Transfers
  • Live
    • Live Scores
    • Get Live Video Scores
No Result
View All Result
SportsWorldGhana
No Result
View All Result
Home Ghana Football

Top 10 world’s highest-paid footballers in 2026

Nana Agyemang by Nana Agyemang
October 21, 2026
in Football, World Sports
Reading Time: 3 mins read
A A
18 June 2024, Saxony, Leipzig: Soccer: European Championship, Portugal - Czech Republic, preliminary round, group F, match day 1, Leipzig Stadium, Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo gesticulates after the match. Photo: Robert Michael/dpa   - Photo by Icon Sport

18 June 2024, Saxony, Leipzig: Soccer: European Championship, Portugal - Czech Republic, preliminary round, group F, match day 1, Leipzig Stadium, Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo gesticulates after the match. Photo: Robert Michael/dpa - Photo by Icon Sport

Share on WhatsAppShare on FacebookShare on Twitter

Cristiano Ronaldo has once again been named the world’s highest-paid footballer, topping Forbes’ 2026 rich list with estimated earnings of $300 million over the past year.

The Portuguese superstar leads a star-studded top 10 that also features Lionel Messi, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Vinicius Jr., Lamine Yamal, Sadio Mané, Jude Bellingham, Harry Kane and Mohamed Salah.

According to Forbes, the 10 highest-paid footballers are expected to earn a combined $942 million this season, with Ronaldo and Messi accounting for almost half of the total earnings.

Ronaldo, who plays for Saudi Pro League side Al Nassr, is estimated to earn $250 million from his playing contract and another $50 million through endorsements, sponsorships and business ventures. His commercial empire includes the CR7 brand, hotels and investments across several industries.

Inter Miami captain Lionel Messi occupies second place with estimated earnings of $145 million, made up of $70 million in on-field income and $75 million from endorsements and commercial partnerships with some of the world’s biggest brands.

Real Madrid forward Kylian Mbappé ranks third with $100 million, followed by Manchester City striker Erling Haaland on $85 million and Real Madrid winger Vinicius Jr. with $76 million.

Barcelona teenage sensation Lamine Yamal is sixth on the list with estimated earnings of $55 million, underlining his rapid rise both on and off the pitch. The Spain international has secured lucrative endorsement deals with brands including American Eagle, Coca-Cola and McDonald’s, with American Eagle signing him to its first-ever multi-year athlete partnership.

Al Nassr winger Sadio Mané is seventh after earning an estimated $54 million, while Real Madrid midfielder Jude Bellingham follows in eighth with $45 million, boosted by endorsement deals with Adidas, Louis Vuitton and Skims.

Bayern Munich striker Harry Kane occupies ninth place with earnings of $42 million, while Egypt captain Mohamed Salah rounds off the top 10 with $40 million, split evenly between football income and commercial endorsements.

Forbes’ highest-paid footballers in 2026

RankPlayerEstimated earnings
1Cristiano Ronaldo$300 million
2Lionel Messi$145 million
3Kylian Mbappé$100 million
4Erling Haaland$85 million
5Vinicius Jr.$76 million
6Lamine Yamal$55 million
7Sadio Mané$54 million
8Jude Bellingham$45 million
9Harry Kane$42 million
10Mohamed Salah$40 million

The latest Forbes rankings underline the continued financial dominance of Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi, while also highlighting the emergence of a new generation of global football icons. Young stars such as Mbappé, Haaland, Vinicius Jr., Bellingham and Yamal are increasingly combining elite performances on the pitch with lucrative commercial portfolios, positioning themselves as the sport’s next major financial powerhouses.

Tags: Ghana Football
SendShareTweet
Previous Post

Asante Kotoko open talks with Romanian coach Marian Marinică over vacant head coach role

Nana Agyemang

Nana Agyemang

RELATED POSTS

Football

Asante Kotoko open talks with Romanian coach Marian Marinică over vacant head coach role

Louth , Ireland - 22 August 2025; St Patrick's Athletic goalkeeper Joseph Anang during the SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division match between Drogheda United and St Patrick's Athletic at Sullivan & Lambe Park in Drogheda, Louth. (Photo By Ramsey Cardy/Sportsfile via Getty Images)
Football

Ghana goalkeeper Joseph Anang named in 2026 PFAI League of Ireland Team of the Year

Black Maidens

Black Maidens coach demands response against Brazil after Norway defeat

Black Satellites

GFA insists Ghana will host 2027 U-20 AFCON despite concerns over stadium readiness

TOP STORIES

“I don’t know what Agro is” – Anthony Baffoe calls for Ghana to rediscover its football DNA

Essipong could host Somalia’s home match against Black Stars to ease pressure on Accra Sports Stadium – NSA boss

FIFA hands Egypt coach Hossam Hassan three-match ban after Argentina defeat

Christopher Bonsu Baah shines again with decisive assist as Al Qadsiah snatch victory over Al-Taawoun

LATEST TRENDING

Laryea Kingston opens up on Uganda future after guiding U17 side to CECAFA glory

Kojo Peprah Oppong makes UEFA Champions League debut as Fenerbahçe share spoils with Slavia Prague

Bashiru Hayford describes Black Stars interim coaching appointments as ‘dangerous and surprising’

WAFU B U17 Championship: ‘It’s a painful’ – Kassim Ocansey reacts to Ivory Coast defeat

GO BACK IN TIME AND READ FROM...

  • Africa
  • America
  • Major League Soccer
  • United Soccer League
  • Asia
  • Betting
  • Biographies
  • CAF
  • AFCON
  • CHAN
  • CAF Champions League
  • CAF Confederation Cup
  • Colts Football
  • Ghana
  • National Teams
  • Black Galaxies
  • Black Maidens
  • Black Meteors
  • Black Princesses
  • Black Queens
  • Black Satellites
  • Black Starlets
  • Black Stars
  • Women’s League
  • Ghana U-19 Boys
  • UEFA
  • Champions League
  • Europa League
  • Conference League
  • English Premier League
  • French Ligue 1
  • German Bundesliga
  • Spanish La Liga
  • Italian Seria A
  • Europe
  • Players Abroad
  • Players In Europe
  • Players In America
  • Editors Pick
  • Other Sports
  • World Sports
  • FIFA World Cup
  • FIFA World Cup Qualifiers
  • Ghana Football Association
  • GHALCA
  • Asante Kokoto
  • Accra Hearts of Oak
  • FIFA

Follow Us

  • About Us
  • Advertise with us
  • Write for us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy

©2013-2026 | All rights reserved

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Ghana
    • Football
      • Division One League
      • FA Cup
      • Women League
    • Boxing
    • Other Sports
  • GPL
  • National Teams
    • Black Stars
    • Black Queens
    • Black Meteors
    • Black Satellites
    • Black Maidens
    • Black Starlets
    • Black Princesses
  • Africa
  • Europe
    • Players In Europe
    • UEFA
  • Betting
  • America
    • Major League Soccer
    • United Soccer League
    • Players In America
  • Players Abroad
  • Transfers
  • Live
    • Live Scores
    • Get Live Video Scores

©2013-2026 | All rights reserved

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.