Match Summary: Ashgold humble title contenders WAFA in Obuasi

0

Ashanti Gold SC defeated title contenders WAFA 2-0 in their Ghana Premier League week 21 outstanding fixture at the Obuasi Len Clay stadium on Sunday.

One goal each from Hans Kwofie and Samed Ibrahim was enough for the miners to secure victory over the Academy boys.

The miners knowing how important the game meant for them have suffered two successive defeats to Elmina Sharks and Liberty Professionals started them game on a good note in their bid to secure victory over the Sogakope based club.

Ashgold’s incessant pressure piled on the Academy boys finally paid off on the 35th minute when Hans Kwofie broke the deadlock to the delight of the fans who thronged the edifice despite WAFA playing without key players like Razak Abalora, Majeed Ashimeru and Caleb Amankwah.

Defender Samed Ibrahim doubled Ashgold’s lead with a brilliant header just two minutes after recess.

Shafiu Mumuni nearly got Ashgold their third goal on the 50th mark but his header was saved by Richmond Ayi.

Coack C. K Akonnor was forced to make an early substitution in the first half when forward Prince Owusu picked an injury following a crash on Abujari Ibrahim of WAFA.

Owusu was replaced by Magnus Ebo Duncan.

Rasmussen’s side approached the second half with a more possessive game mentality but his tactics yielded no results despite dominating play.

At the end Ashgold got the all-important three points over WAFA with a commanding 2-0 win.

Winer Amos Addai Was adjudged NASCO Man of the match following his exploits in the game.

Ashgold Lineup

George Owu, Tijani Joshua, Roland Amouzou, Ibrahim Samed, Theophilus Nyame, Richard Ocran, Joseph Gordon, Amos Addai, Shafiu Mumuni, Hans Kwofie, Prince Owusu/ Magnus Ebo Duncan.

Subs:

Magnus Ebo Duncan, Habib Mohammed, Eric Boabeng, Nuhu Issahak Seidu, Nurudeen Seidu, Daniel Gozar, George Apronti

Coach: C.K Akonnor

WAFA lineup

Richmond Ayi, Gideon Waja, Alhassan Mohammed, Abukari Ibrahim, Nuhu Musah, Adam Inusah, Bashuri Umar, Richard Danso, Jamal Haruna, Richmond Lamptey, Komlan Agbegniadan

Subs:

Fofana Ibrahim, Prince Obeng Ampem, Lomotey Daniel Agbloe, Francis Boateng, Dideon Akunnor, Justice Amate Aaron, Theophilus Jackson.

Coach: Klavs Rasmussen

Referee:  prince Amoah

Asst 1:   A.S Malik

Asst 2. Emurana Salifu

MC: MN Aryeah

 

About Author

Leave A Reply

Shares