GHPL first round:20 outstanding statistics you should know

0

The Ghana Premier  league  first round ended this weekend with a surprise team WAFA leading the league log.

Here are wonderful statistics of the first round:

1. MOST POINTS IN OVERALL GAMES – WAFA (32 points)

2. MOST POINTS @ HOME – WAFA (22 points out of 24 points)

3. MOST POINTS @ AWAY – Aduana Stars (13 points out of 24 points)

4. MOST GOALS SCORED OVERALL – WAFA (24 goals)

5. MOST GOALS CONCEDED OVERALL – Bolga All Stars (30 goals)

6. MOST GOALS SCORED @ HOME – WAFA (16 goals)

7. MOST GOALS SCORED @ AWAY – Bechem United (11 goals)

8. MOST GOALS CONCEDED @ HOME – Bolga All Stars (14 goals)

9. MOST GOALS CONCEDED @ AWAY – AshantiGold & Bolga All Stars (16 goals each)

10. MOST WINS AT HOME – WAFA (7 out of 8)

11. MOST DRAWS AT HOME – Asante Kotoko & Bechem United (4 each)

12. MOST LOSES AT HOME – AshantiGold & Bolga All Stars (3 each)

13.MOST LOSES OVERALL – AshantiGold & Bolga All Stars (9 each)

14. TEAM WITH WEAKEST ATTACK – Asante Kotoko (9 goals scored)

15. TEAM WITH TIGHTEST DEFENCE – Aduana Stars (8 goals conceded)

16. TOP SCORING PLAYER – Nicholas Gyan, Ebusua Dwarfs (8 goals scored)

17. TOP GOAL ASSISTER-Majeed Ashimeru, WAFA and Winful Cobbinah,HEARTS(6 goals assisted)

18. HATTRICKS – Hans Kwofie, AshantiGold (1)

19. BRACES – 9 players

20. CLEAN SHEETS – Felix Annan (8 matches not conceded)

.TOTAL MATCHES PLAYED – 240 (15 each for each team)
TOTAL WINS – 81
TOTAL DRAWS – 76
TOTAL LOSES – 83
TOTAL GOALS SCORED – 241

HOME MATCHES TABLE FOR FIRST ROUND

# Team MP W D L GF:GA Pts

1. WAFA 8  7 1 0 16:3 22
2. B. Chelsea 8 6 2 0 12:1 20
3. Aduana Stars 7 5 2 0 11:0 17
4. Ebusua Dwarfs 7 5 2 0 13:5 17
5. Hearts of Oak 7 5 2 0 12:6 17
6. Asante Kotoko 8 4 4 0 6:2 16
7. Tema Youth 7 4 3 0 11:6 15
8. Liberty Professionals 8 4 3 1 10:8 15
9. Medeama 7 4 2 1 10:5 14
10. Inter Allies 7 4 2 1 9:4 14
11. Elmina Sharks 8 4 2 2 7:5 14
12. Bechem United 8 3 4 1 5:3 13
13. AshantiGold 8 3 2 3 9:9 11
14. Wa All Stars 7 3 2 2 6:7 11
15. Great Olympics 7 2 3 2 8:8 9
16. Bolga AllStars 8 2 3 3 10:14 9
_____

AWAY MATCHES TABLE FOR FIRST ROUND

# Team MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Aduana Stars 8 3 4 1 10:8 13
2. WAFA 7 3 1 3 8:6 10
3. Hearts of Oak 8 2 3 3 9:9 9
4. Wa All Stars 8 2 3 3 6:6 9
5. Bechem United 7 3 0 4 11:12 9
6. Medeama 8 1 4 3 6:9 7
7. Great Olympics 8 1 3 4 7:9 6
8. Asante Kotoko 7 1 2 4 3:7 5
9. Elmina Sharks 7 0 4 3 5:9 4
10. Inter Allies 8 0 4 4 2:8 4
11. Ebusua Dwarfs 8 0 3 5 3:9 3
12. Liberty 7 0 2 5 4:10 2
13. Berekum Chelsea 7 0 2 5 4:10 2
14. Tema Youth 8 0 2 6 3:11 2
15. AshantiGold 7 0 1 6 3:16 1
16. Bolga AllStars 7 0 1 6 2:16 1
_____

OVERALL TABLE FOR ALL MATCHES FOR FIRST ROUND

Pos P W D L GF GA GD    PTS

1 WAFA 15 10 2 3 24 9 15 32
2 Aduana Stars 15 8 6 1 21 8 13 30
3 Hearts of Oak 15 7 5 3 21 15 6 26
4 Berekum Chelsea 15 6 4 5 16 11 5 22
5 Bechem United 15 6 4 5 16 15 1 22
6 Medeama 15 5 6 4 16 14 2 21
7 Asante Kotoko 15 5 6 4 9 9 0 21
8 Ebusua Dwarfs 15 5 5 5 16 14 2 20
9 Wa All Stars 15 5 5 5 12 13 -1 20
10 Inter Allies 15 4 6 5 11 12 -1 18
11 Elmina Sharks 15 4 6 5 12 14 -2 18
12 Tema Youth 15 4 5 6 14 17 -3 17
13 Liberty Professionals 15 4 5 6 14 18 -4 17
14 Great Olympics 15 3 6 6 15 17 -2 15
15 AshantiGold 15 3 3 9 12 25 -13 12
16 Bolga AllStars 15 2 4 9 12 30 -18 10
_____

TOP SCORERS

#. Player (Team) – Goals scored

1. Gyan Nicholas (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 8

2. Abbey Thomas (Hearts of Oak) – 7

3. Sarfo Samuel (Liberty Professionals) – 6

4. Sarfo Stephen (Berekum Chelsea) – 6

5. Toure Amed (Bechem United) – 6

6. Lomotey Agbloe Daniel (WAFA) – 5

7. Paintsil Joseph (Tema Youth) – 5

8. Agbegniadan Komlan (WAFA) – 4

9. Arthur Bernard (Liberty Professionals) – 4

10. Larbi Appiah Seth (Berekum Chelsea) – 4

11. Manomey Abel (Great Olympics) – 4

12. Mohammed Tanko (Aduana Stars) – 4

13. Mohammed Yakubu (Asante Kotoko) – 4

14. Ofori Bernard (Medeama) – 4

15. Waja Gideon (WAFA) – 4

16. Aidoo Paul (Medeama) – 3

17. Anane B. Justice (Medeama) – 2

18. Arthur Richard (Wa All Stars) – 3

19. Asamoah Nathaniel (Aduana Stars) – 3

20. Esso Joseph (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 3

21. Kwofie Hans (AshantiGold) – 3

22. Neequaye Noah (Bolga All Stars) – 3

23. Kporvi Michael (Tema Youth) – 3

24. Sasraku Derrick (Aduana Stars) – 3

25. Tweneboah Benjamin (Elmina Sharks) – 3

26. Abagna David (Wa All Stars) – 2

27. Acquah Paul (Hearts of Oak) – 2

28. Adams Sam (Aduana Stars) – 2

29. Alhassan Rahim (Bolga All Stars) – 2

30. Arkson Gerald ( Liberty Profesionals) – 2

31. Antwi Manu Nana (Bechem United) – 2

32. Ashimeru Majeed (WAFA) – 2

33. Atingah Vincent (Hearts of Oak) – 2

34. Baffoe Prince (Inter Allies) – 2

35. Cobbinah Winful (Hearts of Oak) – 2

36. Danso Richard (WAFA) – 2

37. Dauda Cosmos (Hearts of Oak) – 2

38. Eshun Benjamin (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

39. Giyas Ibrahim (Bolga All Stars) – 2

40. Hammond Albert (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

41. Mensah Raphael (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

42. Mohammad Briamah (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

43. Mumuni Zakaria (Aduana Stars) – 2

44. Owusu Prince (AshantiGold) – 2

45. Kouasi Kouami Alexander (Hearts of Oak) – 2

46. Obeng Prince (WAFA) – 2

47. Ogoe Theophilus (Tema Youth) – 2

48. Osae Isaac (Inter Allies) – 2

49. Owusu Kofi (AshantiGold) – 2

50. Tetteh Nortey (Elmina Sharks) – 2
__________

NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 16

*=> TO BE PLAYED IN AT LEAST 2 WEEKS TIME*

SATURDAY

Tema: Tema Youth vs Asante Kotoko

SUNDAY

Accra: Great Olympics vs Berekum Chelsea

Dormaa: Aduana Stars vs Bechem United

Wa: Wa All Stars vs AshantiGold

Cape Coast: Ebusua Dwarfs vs Elmina Sharks

Tarkwa: Medeama vs Bolga All Stars

Accra: Inter Allies vs WAFA

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Liberty Professionals

The league is set to undergo at least a 2-week break after the first round has ended.*

:COMPILED BY DKA

About Author

Leave A Reply

Shares